Small Estate Affidavit – New Mexico
[…] The small estate affidavit cannot be used to perfect title in real estate, (meaning that it cannot be used to transfer the decedent’s interest in a particular piece of real estate). There is a mechanism that can be used to transfer real property without the necessity of probate called a homestead affidavit, but the homestead affidavit only applies to surviving spouses. If an estate has real property to transfer, then a probate, proof of authority, or ancillary probate is required.

The small estate affidavit arises from New Mexico Statutes Annotated §§ 45-3-1201 to 45-3-1206, and provides as follows:

“Thirty days after the death of a decedent, any person indebted to the decedent or having possession of tangible personal property or an instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock or chose in action belonging to the decedent shall make payment of the indebtedness or deliver the tangible personal property or an instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock or chose in action to a person claiming to be the successor of the decedent upon being presented an affidavit made by or on behalf of the successor stating that:

  1. The value of the entire estate, wherever located, less liens and encumbrances, does not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000);
  2. Thirty days have elapsed since the death of the decedent;
  3. No application or petition for the appointment of a personal representative is pending or has been granted in any jurisdiction; and
  4. The claiming successor is entitled to payment or delivery of the property.”

Small Estate Affidavit

In summary, anyone that transfers or turns over property to the holder of the small estate affidavit is released and discharged to the same extent as though that person dealt with the personal representative of the estate.